EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Agrilus planipennis(AGRLPL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/AGRLPL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: AGRLPL
  • Preferred name: Agrilus planipennis
  • Authority: Fairmaire

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Agrilus marcopoli Obenberger
Agrilus marcopoli ulmi Kurosawa

Common names
Name Language
emerald ash borer English
agrile du frêne French
ясеневая изумрудная златка Russian
ясеневая изумрудная узкотелая златка Russian
ясеневая узкотелая златка Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Buprestidae ( 1BUPRF )
Genus Agrilus ( 1AGRLG )
Species Agrilus planipennis ( AGRLPL )