EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Aleurocanthus spiniferus(ALECSN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ALECSN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ALECSN
  • Preferred name: Aleurocanthus spiniferus
  • Authority: (Quaintance)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Aleurocanthus cheni Young
Aleurocanthus citricolus (Newstead)
Aleurocanthus rosae Singh
Aleurodes citricola Newstead
Aleurodes spinifera Quaintance

Common names
Name Language
citrus mealywing English
citrus spiny whitefly English
orange spiny whitefly English
spiny blackfly English
aleurode épineux du citronnier French
mikan-toge-konazirami Japanese
djeroek-motschildluis Dutch
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Sternorrhyncha ( 1STERR )
Family Aleyrodidae ( 1ALEYF )
Genus Aleurocanthus ( 1ALECG )
Species Aleurocanthus spiniferus ( ALECSN )