EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Nemorimyza maculosa(AMAZMA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/AMAZMA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: AMAZMA
  • Preferred name: Nemorimyza maculosa
  • Authority: (Malloch)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Agromyza guaranitica Brethes
Agromyza maculosa Malloch
Amauromyza maculosa (Malloch)
Phytobia maculosa (Malloch)

Common names
Name Language
amerikanischer Blattminierer German
burdock leaf miner English
chrysanthemum leaf miner English
Хризантемовый листовой минер Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Diptera ( 1DIPTO )
Family Agromyzidae ( 1AGROF )
Genus Nemorimyza ( 1NEMMG )
Species Nemorimyza maculosa ( AMAZMA )