EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Anoplophora chinensis(ANOLCN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ANOLCN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ANOLCN
  • Preferred name: Anoplophora chinensis
  • Authority: (Forster)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Anoplophora macularia (Breuning)
Anoplophora malasiaca (Thomson)
Calloplophora macularia Thomson
Cerambyx chinensis Förster
Cerambyx farinosus Houttuyn
Cerambyx punctator Olivier
Melanauster chinensis Thomson
Melanauster chinensis var. macularius Bates
Melanauster macularius (Kolbe)

Common names
Name Language
Citrusbockkäfer German
black and white longhorn English
citrus longhorn English
citrus long-horned beetle English
citrus root cerambycid English
white-spotted longicorn beetle English
escarabajo de cuernos largos de los cítricos Spanish
capricorne à points blancs French
capricorne asiatique des agrumes French
tarlo asiatico Italian
gomadara-kamikiri Japanese
hosi-kamikiri Japanese
ゴマダラカミキリ Japanese
ホシカミキリ Japanese
Oost-Aziatische boktor Dutch
besouro-asiático Portuguese
Китайский усач Russian
усач китайский Russian
matt stjärnhimmelsbock Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Cerambycidae ( 1CERAF )
Genus Anoplophora ( 1ANOLG )
Species Anoplophora chinensis ( ANOLCN )