EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Anthonomus grandis grandis(ANTHGR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ANTHGR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ANTHGR
  • Preferred name: Anthonomus grandis grandis
  • Authority: Boheman

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Anthonomus grandis Boheman

Common names
Name Language
mexikanischer Baumwollkapselkäfer German
boll weevil English
cotton boll weevil English
Mexican cotton boll weevil English
thurberia weevil English
grillo de la capsula del algodonero Spanish
picudo del algodonero Spanish
susske ghusake panbeh Persian
anthonome du cotonnier French
charançon américain de la capsule French
charançon du cotonnier French
antonomo del cotone Italian
pamuk goz kurdu Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Curculioninae ( 1CURCS )
Genus Anthonomus ( 1ANTHG )
Species Anthonomus grandis grandis ( ANTHGR )