EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Choristoneura conflictana(ARCHCO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ARCHCO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ARCHCO
  • Preferred name: Choristoneura conflictana
  • Authority: (Walker)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Archips conflictana Walker
Cacoecia conflictana Walker
Heterognomon conflictana Walker
Tortrix conflictana Walker

Common names
Name Language
aspen borer English
large aspen tortrix English
tordeuse du tremble French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Tortricidae ( 1TORTF )
Genus Choristoneura ( 1CHONG )
Species Choristoneura conflictana ( ARCHCO )