EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Choristoneura occidentalis occidentalis(ARCHOC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ARCHOC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ARCHOC
  • Preferred name: Choristoneura occidentalis occidentalis
  • Authority: Freeman

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Choristoneura freemani Razowski
Choristoneura occidentalis Freeman

Common names
Name Language
Western spruce budworm English
tordeuse occidentale de l'├ępinette French (CA)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Tortricidae ( 1TORTF )
Genus Choristoneura ( 1CHONG )
Species Choristoneura occidentalis occidentalis ( ARCHOC )