EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Aromia bungii(AROMBU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/AROMBU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: AROMBU
  • Preferred name: Aromia bungii
  • Authority: (Faldermann)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Aromia cyanicornis Guérin-Méneville
Aromia ruficollis Redtenbacher
Cerambyx bungii Faldermann

Common names
Name Language
Asiatischer Moschusbock German
peach borer English
peach longicorn beetle English
peach musk beetle English
peach red necked longhorn English
plum and peach longhorn English
red neck longhorned beetle English (US)
cerambice cinese delle drupacee Italian
cerambicide dal collo rosso Italian
rödhalsad myskbock Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Cerambycidae ( 1CERAF )
Genus Aromia ( 1AROMG )
Species Aromia bungii ( AROMBU )