EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Bemisia tabaci(BEMITA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/BEMITA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: BEMITA
  • Preferred name: Bemisia tabaci
  • Authority: (Gennadius)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Aleurodes tabaci Gennadius
Bemisia achyranthes Singh
Bemisia bahiana Bondar
Bemisia emiliae Corbett
Bemisia goldingi Corbett
Bemisia gossypiperda Misra & Lamba
Bemisia hibisci Takahashi
Bemisia inconspicua (Quaintance)
Bemisia longispina Priesner & Hosny
Bemisia lonicerae Takahashi
Bemisia manihotis Frappa
Bemisia minima Danzig
Bemisia minuscula Danzig
Bemisia nigeriensis Corbett
Bemisia rhodesiaensis Corbett
Bemisia vayssieri Frappa

Common names
Name Language
Baumwollmottenschildlaus German
Tabakmottenschildlaus German
weiße Fliege German
cassava whitefly English
cotton whitefly English
silver-leaf whitefly English
sweet-potato whitefly English
tobacco whitefly English
mosquita blanca del tabaco Spanish
aleurode French
aleurode de la patate douce French
aleurode du cotonnier French
aleurode du tabac French
knimat ash hatabak Hebrew
aleirode delle solanacee Italian
aleurode delle solanacee Italian
mosca-branca-da-batata-doce Portuguese (PT)
mosca-branca-do-feijão Portuguese
mosca-branca-do-feijão Portuguese (PT)
Табачная белокрылка Russian
beyaz sinek Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Sternorrhyncha ( 1STERR )
Family Aleyrodidae ( 1ALEYF )
Genus Bemisia ( 1BEMIG )
Species Bemisia tabaci ( BEMITA )