EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Cephalcia lariciphila(CEPCAL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CEPCAL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CEPCAL
  • Preferred name: Cephalcia lariciphila
  • Authority: (Wachtl)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Lyda lariciphila (Wachtl)

Common names
Name Language
lærkespindehveps Danish
Lärchengespinstblattwespe German
European web-spinning larch sawfly English
lariksspinselbladwesp Dutch
lärkspinnarstekel Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hymenoptera ( 1HYMEO )
Family Pamphiliidae ( 1PAMPF )
Genus Cephalcia ( 1CEPCG )
Species Cephalcia lariciphila ( CEPCAL )