EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Ceratitis rosa(CERTRO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERTRO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERTRO
  • Preferred name: Ceratitis rosa
  • Authority: Karsch

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Pterandrus rosa (Karsch)

Common names
Name Language
Natal fly English
Natal fruit fly English
mouche des fruits du Natal French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Diptera ( 1DIPTO )
Family Tephritidae ( 1TEPHF )
Genus Ceratitis ( 1CERTG )
Species Ceratitis rosa ( CERTRO )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard