EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Zeugodacus cucurbitae(DACUCU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DACUCU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DACUCU
  • Preferred name: Zeugodacus cucurbitae
  • Authority: (Coquillett)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Bactrocera cucurbitae (Coquillett)
Chaetodacus cucurbitae (Coquillett)
Dacus aureus Tseng & Chu
Dacus cucurbitae Coquillett
Dacus yuiliensis Tseng & Chu
Strumeta cucurbitae (Coquillett)

Common names
Name Language
tropische Melonenfliege German
melon fly English
melon fruit fly English
mosca del melón Spanish
mouche des curcurbitacées French
mouche du concombre French
mouche du melon French
mosca del melone Italian
uri-mibae Japanese
Африканская дынная муха Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Diptera ( 1DIPTO )
Family Tephritidae ( 1TEPHF )
Genus Zeugodacus ( 1ZEUDG )
Species Zeugodacus cucurbitae ( DACUCU )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard