EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Dendrolimus superans(DENDSU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DENDSU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DENDSU
  • Preferred name: Dendrolimus superans
  • Authority: (Butler)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Dendrolimus jezoensis Matsuma
Dendrolimus superans albolineatus Matsumura

Common names
Name Language
japanischer Douglasienspinner German
Japanese hemlock caterpillar English
Sakhalin silk moth English
feuille morte du tsuga du Japon French
tsuga-kareha Japanese
ツガカレハ Japanese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Lasiocampidae ( 1LASIF )
Genus Dendrolimus ( 1DENDG )
Species Dendrolimus superans ( DENDSU )