EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Diaphorina citri(DIAACI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DIAACI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DIAACI
  • Preferred name: Diaphorina citri
  • Authority: Kuwayana

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Euphalerus citri (Kuwayana)

Common names
Name Language
südostasiatischer Citrusblattfloh German
Asian citrus psyllid English
citrus psylla English
citrus psyllid English
psylle de l'oranger French
psilídeo-da-laranjeira Portuguese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Sternorrhyncha ( 1STERR )
Family Liviidae ( 1LIVIF )
Genus Diaphorina ( 1DIAAG )
Species Diaphorina citri ( DIAACI )