EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Diabrotica speciosa(DIABSC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DIABSC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DIABSC
  • Preferred name: Diabrotica speciosa
  • Authority: (Germar)

Common names
Name Language
vaquita de San Antonio Spanish
larva-alfineta Portuguese
vaquinha-da-folhagem Portuguese
vaquinha-das-cucurbitáceas Portuguese
vaquinha-patriota Portuguese
vaquinha-verde-amarela Portuguese
Особенный кукурузный жук Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Chrysomelidae ( 1CHRYF )
Genus Diabrotica ( 1DIABG )
Species Diabrotica speciosa ( DIABSC )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard