EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Epitrix hirtipennis(EPIXPA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/EPIXPA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: EPIXPA
  • Preferred name: Epitrix hirtipennis
  • Authority: (Melsheimer)

Common names
Name Language
Tabakerdfloh German
tobacco flea beetle English
pulga negra del tabaco Spanish
pulguilla de la papa Spanish
pulguilla morena Spanish
pulguilla parda Spanish
altise du tabac French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Chrysomelidae ( 1CHRYF )
Genus Epitrix ( 1EPIXG )
Species Epitrix hirtipennis ( EPIXPA )