EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Helicoverpa zea(HELIZE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/HELIZE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: HELIZE
  • Preferred name: Helicoverpa zea
  • Authority: (Boddie)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Bombyx obsoleta Fabricius
Heliothis umbrosa Grote
Heliothis zea (Boddie)
Phalaena zea (Boddie)

Common names
Name Language
amerikansk bomuldsugle Danish
amerikanischer Baumwollkapselwurm German
American bollworm English
American cotton bollworm English
corn earworm English
cotton bollworm English
New World bollworm English
tomato fruitworm English
gusano bellotero del algodón Spanish
gusano de la mazorca del maíz Spanish
isoca del maíz Spanish (AR)
noctua del tomate Spanish
chenille des épis du maïs French
noctuelle des tomates French
ver de la capsule French
elotide del cotone Italian
elotide del granturco Italian
elotide del pomodoro Italian
elotide del tomato Italian
nottua del granturco Italian
nottua gialla del granturco Italian
mimosa-rups Dutch
lagarta-da-espiga-do-milho Portuguese (BR)
lagarta-da-espiga-do-milho Portuguese (PT)
lagarta-das-espicas Portuguese (BR)
lagarta-das-espigas Portuguese (PT)
Американская кукурузная совка Russian
yesil kurt Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Noctuidae ( 1NOCTF )
Genus Helicoverpa ( 1HELVG )
Species Helicoverpa zea ( HELIZE )