EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Lymantria dispar(LYMADI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/LYMADI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: LYMADI
  • Preferred name: Lymantria dispar
  • Authority: (Linnaeus)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ocneria dispar (Linnaeus)
Porthetria dispar (Linnaeus)

Common names
Name Language
lovskovnonne Danish
gemeiner Schwammspinner German
Großdickkopf German
großer Schwammspinner German
gypsy moth English
lagarta peluda de los encinares Spanish
lehtinunna Finnish
bombyx disparate French
spongieuse French
zig-zag French
tavai haalon hasayir Hebrew
bombice dispari Italian
farfalla dispari Italian
limantria dispari Italian
maimaiga Japanese
plakker Dutch
stamuil Dutch
zigzag Dutch
lauvskognonne Norwegian
lagarta-do-sobreiro Portuguese
limântria Portuguese
непарный шелкопряд Russian
lövskogsnunna Swedish
trädgårdsnunna Swedish
kir tirtili Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Erebidae ( 1EREBF )
Genus Lymantria ( 1LYMAG )
Species Lymantria dispar ( LYMADI )