EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Lymantria mathura(LYMAMA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/LYMAMA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: LYMAMA
  • Preferred name: Lymantria mathura
  • Authority: Fabricius

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Lymantria aurora Butler
Lymantria fusca Leech
Lymantria mathura aurora Butler
Ocneria mathura (Moore)
Porthetria mathura (Moore)

Common names
Name Language
pink gypsy moth English
rosy gypsy moth English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Erebidae ( 1EREBF )
Genus Lymantria ( 1LYMAG )
Species Lymantria mathura ( LYMAMA )