EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Monochamus mutator(MONCMC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MONCMC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MONCMC
  • Preferred name: Monochamus mutator
  • Authority: Leconte

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Monochamus maculosus Haldeman

Common names
Name Language
spotted pine sawyer English
Усач-мутатор Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Cerambycidae ( 1CERAF )
Genus Monochamus ( 1MONCG )
Species Monochamus mutator ( MONCMC )