EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Haplaxius crudus(MYNDCR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MYNDCR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MYNDCR
  • Preferred name: Haplaxius crudus
  • Authority: (van Duzee)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Myndus cocois (Fennah)
Myndus crudus van Duzee
Paramyndus cocois Fennah

Common names
Name Language
American palm cixiid English
pallid cane leafhopper English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha ( 1AUCHR )
Family Cixiidae ( 1CIXIF )
Genus Haplaxius ( 1HAPXG )
Species Haplaxius crudus ( MYNDCR )