EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Naupactus xanthographus(NAUPXA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/NAUPXA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: NAUPXA
  • Preferred name: Naupactus xanthographus
  • Authority: (Germar)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Leptocerus xanthographus Germar

Common names
Name Language
South American fruit tree weevil English
Burrito de la vid Spanish
Mulita de la vid Spanish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Entiminae ( 1ENTIS )
Genus Naupactus ( 1NAUPG )
Species Naupactus xanthographus ( NAUPXA )