EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Acrobasis pirivorella(NUMOPI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/NUMOPI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: NUMOPI
  • Preferred name: Acrobasis pirivorella

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Acrobasis pyrivorella (Matsumura)
Eurhodope pyrivorella (Matsumura)
Nephopterix pyrivorella Matsumura
Numonia pyrivora (Gerasimov)
Numonia pyrivorella (Matsumura)
Rhodophaea pyrivorella (Matsumura)

Common names
Name Language
pear driller English
pear fruit moth English
pear moth English
pear pyralid English
Грушевая огневка Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Pyralidae ( 1PYRAF )
Genus Acrobasis ( 1ACBAG )
Species Acrobasis pirivorella ( NUMOPI )