EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Opogona sacchari(OPOGSC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/OPOGSC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: OPOGSC
  • Preferred name: Opogona sacchari
  • Authority: (Bojer)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Alucita sacchari Bojer
Opogona subcervinella (Walker)
Tinea subcervinella Walker

Common names
Name Language
Bananenmotte German
banana moth English
sugarcane borer English
sugarcane moth English
taladro de la platanera Spanish
teigne du bananier French
traça-da-banana Portuguese (PT)
traça-da-banana Portuguese (BR)
traça-da-bananeira Portuguese (BR)
traça-da-bananeira Portuguese (PT)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Tineidae ( 1TINEF )
Genus Opogona ( 1OPOGG )
Species Opogona sacchari ( OPOGSC )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard