EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Pissodes strobi(PISOST)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PISOST
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PISOST
  • Preferred name: Pissodes strobi
  • Authority: (Peck)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Pissodes engelmanni Hopkins
Pissodes sitchensis Hopkins

Common names
Name Language
Sitkafichtenrüssler German
starkrüsseliger Kiefernrüssler German
Weymouthskiefernrüsselkäfer German
engelmann-spruce weevil English
sitka-spruce weevil English
white-pine weevil English
gorgojo del pino de Weymouth Spanish
charançon de l'épinette de Sitka French (CA)
charançon d'Engelmann French
charançon du pin blanc French
charançon du pin Weymouth French
pissode del pino Weymouth Italian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Molytinae ( 1MOLYS )
Genus Pissodes ( 1PISOG )
Species Pissodes strobi ( PISOST )