EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Spodoptera eridania(PRODER)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PRODER
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PRODER
  • Preferred name: Spodoptera eridania
  • Authority: (Cramer)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Laphygma eridania (Cramer)
Prodenia eridania (Cramer)
Xylomyges eridania (Cramer)

Common names
Name Language
semitropical armyworm English
southern armyworm English
gusano cortador Spanish (SV)
gusano negro Spanish
rosquilla Spanish
Южная совка Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Noctuidae ( 1NOCTF )
Genus Spodoptera ( 1SPODG )
Species Spodoptera eridania ( PRODER )