EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Spodoptera litura(PRODLI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PRODLI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PRODLI
  • Preferred name: Spodoptera litura
  • Authority: (Fabricius)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Prodenia litura Fabricius

Common names
Name Language
asiatischer Baumwollwurm German
Baumwollblattraupe German
cluster caterpillar English
cotton leafworm English
cotton worm English
rice cutworm English
tobacco caterpillar English
tobacco cutworm English
tobacco leaf caterpillar English
gusano negro Spanish
lagarta Spanish
rosquilla negra Spanish
chenille défoliante French
noctuelle rayée French
ver du coton French
ver du tabac French
haprodenia Hebrew
larva bruna con macchie vellutate Italian
hasumon-yoto Japanese
ハスモニョト Japanese
eiernestrups Dutch
Азиатская хлопковая совка Russian
pamuk yaprak kurdu Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Noctuidae ( 1NOCTF )
Genus Spodoptera ( 1SPODG )
Species Spodoptera litura ( PRODLI )