EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Comstockaspis perniciosa(QUADPE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/QUADPE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: QUADPE
  • Preferred name: Comstockaspis perniciosa
  • Authority: (Comstock)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Aonidiella perniciosa (Comstock)
Aspidiotus perniciosus Comstock
Diaspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock)
Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock)

Common names
Name Language
San José skjoldlus Danish
kalifornische Schildlaus German
San José-Schildlaus German
Californian scale English
pernicious scale English
San José scale English
cochinilla de San José Spanish
escama de San José Spanish
piojo de San José Spanish
hirmukilpikirva Finnish
pou de San José French
aonidiella perniciosa Italian
pidocchio di San Josè Italian
sanhoze-kaigaramusi Japanese
San José schildluis Dutch
San-José skjoldlus Norwegian
cochonilha-de-são-josé Portuguese
piolho-de-são-josé Portuguese
Калифорнийская щитовка Russian
San José-sköldlus Swedish
San Jose kabuklu biti Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Sternorrhyncha ( 1STERR )
Family Diaspididae ( 1DIASF )
Genus Comstockaspis ( 1COMSG )
Species Comstockaspis perniciosa ( QUADPE )