EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Rhagoletis cingulata(RHAGCI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/RHAGCI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: RHAGCI
  • Preferred name: Rhagoletis cingulata
  • Authority: (Loew)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Trypeta cingulata Loew
Zonosema cingulata (Loew)

Common names
Name Language
cherry maggot English
eastern cherry fruit fly English
North American cherry fruit fly English
white-banded cherry fruit fly English
mouche des cerises French
tryp├Ęte des cerises French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Diptera ( 1DIPTO )
Family Tephritidae ( 1TEPHF )
Genus Rhagoletis ( 1RHAGG )
Species Rhagoletis cingulata ( RHAGCI )