EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Rhagoletis fausta(RHAGFA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/RHAGFA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: RHAGFA
  • Preferred name: Rhagoletis fausta
  • Authority: (Osten Sacken)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Rhagoletis intrudens Aldrich
Spilographa fausta (Osten Sacken)
Trypeta fausta Osten Sacken
Zonosema fausta (Osten Sacken)

Common names
Name Language
black cherry fruit fly English
dark cherry fruit fly English
tryp├Ęte noir des cerises French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Diptera ( 1DIPTO )
Family Tephritidae ( 1TEPHF )
Genus Rhagoletis ( 1RHAGG )
Species Rhagoletis fausta ( RHAGFA )