EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Scirtothrips aurantii(SCITAU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/SCITAU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: SCITAU
  • Preferred name: Scirtothrips aurantii
  • Authority: Faure

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Scirtothrips acaciae Moulton

Common names
Name Language
Zitrusblasenfu├č German
South African citrus thrips English
thrips sud-africain des agrumes French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Thysanoptera ( 1THYSO )
Family Thripidae ( 1THRIF )
Genus Scirtothrips ( 1SCITG )
Species Scirtothrips aurantii ( SCITAU )