EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Scirtothrips dorsalis(SCITDO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/SCITDO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: SCITDO
  • Preferred name: Scirtothrips dorsalis
  • Authority: Hood

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Anaphothrips andreae Karny
Anaphothrips dorsalis Hood
Anaphothrips fragariae (Girault)
Heliothrips minutissimus Bagnall
Neophysopus fragariae Girault
Scirtothrips dorsalis padmae Ramakrishna

Common names
Name Language
nordindischer Teeblasenfuß German
Assam thrips English
chilli thrips English
flower thrips English
strawberry thrips English
yellow tea thrips English
thrips jaune du théier French
tya-no-kiiro-azamiuma Japanese
チャノキイロアザミウマ Japanese
Индокитайский цветочный трипс Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Thysanoptera ( 1THYSO )
Family Thripidae ( 1THRIF )
Genus Scirtothrips ( 1SCITG )
Species Scirtothrips dorsalis ( SCITDO )