EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Anthonomus quadrigibbus(TACYQU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/TACYQU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: TACYQU
  • Preferred name: Anthonomus quadrigibbus
  • Authority: Say

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Tachypterellus consors cerasi (List)
Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say)
Tachypterellus quadrigibbus magnus List
Tachypterus quadrigibbus (Say)

Common names
Name Language
amerikanischer Apfelrüssler German
apple curculio English
large apple curculio English
western curculio English
charançon de la pomme French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Curculioninae ( 1CURCS )
Genus Anthonomus ( 1ANTHG )
Species Anthonomus quadrigibbus ( TACYQU )