EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Thrips palmi(THRIPL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/THRIPL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: THRIPL
  • Preferred name: Thrips palmi
  • Authority: Karny

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Chloethrips aureus Ananthakrishnan & Jagadish
Thrips clarus Moulton
Thrips gossypicola (Priesner)
Thrips gracilis Ananthakrishnan & Jadadish
Thrips leucadophilus Priesner

Common names
Name Language
oriental thrips English
palm thrips English
southern yellow thrips English
Трипс Пальма Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Thysanoptera ( 1THYSO )
Family Thripidae ( 1THRIF )
Genus Thrips ( 1THRIG )
Species Thrips palmi ( THRIPL )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard