EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Trogoderma granarium(TROGGA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/TROGGA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: TROGGA
  • Preferred name: Trogoderma granarium
  • Authority: Everts

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Trogoderma affrum Priesner
Trogoderma khapra Arrow

Common names
Name Language
Khapra-Käfer German
khapra beetle English
escarabajo khapra Spanish
gorgojo de khapra Spanish
dermeste des grains French
trogoderme des grains French
chipushit hagargirim Hebrew
dermeste dei cereali Italian
trogoderma Italian
kapravabalis Lithuanian
khaprakever Dutch
khaprabille Norwegian
besouro-do-arroz Portuguese
капровый жук Russian
Капровый жук Russian
khaprabagge Swedish
kapra Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Dermestidae ( 1DERTF )
Genus Trogoderma ( 1TROGG )
Species Trogoderma granarium ( TROGGA )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard