EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Unaspis yanonensis(UNASYA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/UNASYA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: UNASYA
  • Preferred name: Unaspis yanonensis
  • Authority: (Kuwana)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Chionaspis yanonensis (Kuwana)
Prontaspis yanonensis Kuwana

Common names
Name Language
arrowhead scale English
oriental citrus scale English
cochenille asiatique des agrumes French
cochenille yanon French
kerm├Ęs yanone French
yanone-kaigaramusi Japanese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Sternorrhyncha ( 1STERR )
Family Diaspididae ( 1DIASF )
Genus Unaspis ( 1UNASG )
Species Unaspis yanonensis ( UNASYA )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard