EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xylosandrus germanus(XYLBGE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XYLBGE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XYLBGE
  • Preferred name: Xylosandrus germanus
  • Authority: (Blandford)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Xyleborus germanus Blandford

Common names
Name Language
japanischer Nutzholzborkenkäfer German
schwarzer Nutzholzborkenkäfer German
smaller alder bark beetle English
petit scolyte noir du Japon French
xylébore germanique French
han-no-kikuimusi Japanese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Scolytinae ( 1SCOLS )
Genus Xylosandrus ( 1XYLSG )
Species Xylosandrus germanus ( XYLBGE )