EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xyleborinus saxesenii(XYLBSA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XYLBSA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XYLBSA
  • Preferred name: Xyleborinus saxesenii
  • Authority: (Ratzeburg)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg)
Xyleborus pecanis Hopkins
Xyleborus saxeseni (Ratzeburg)
Xyleborus tsugae (Swaine)

Common names
Name Language
kleiner Holzbohrer German
cosmopolitan ambrosia beetle English
lesser shothole borer English
xiléboro pequeño Spanish
petit xylébore French
xileboro delle conifere Italian
xileboro delle latifoglie Italian
sakusesu-kikuimusi Japanese
kleine houtkever Dutch
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Scolytinae ( 1SCOLS )
Genus Xyleborinus ( 1XYBIG )
Species Xyleborinus saxesenii ( XYLBSA )