EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xylotrechus chinensis(XYLOCH)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XYLOCH
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XYLOCH
  • Preferred name: Xylotrechus chinensis
  • Authority: (Chevrolat)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Clytus chinensis Chevrolat
Xyloclytus chinensis Reitter
Xylotrechus sekii Matsushita

Common names
Name Language
escarabat-vespa barrinador de les moreres Catalan
tiger longicorn beetle English
escarabajo-avispa taladro de las moreras Spanish
perceur chinois French
torahu-kamikiri Japanese
トラフカミキリ Japanese
호랑하늘소 Korean
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Cerambycidae ( 1CERAF )
Genus Xylotrechus ( 1XYLOG )
Species Xylotrechus chinensis ( XYLOCH )