EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xylotrechus namanganensis(XYLONM)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XYLONM
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XYLONM
  • Preferred name: Xylotrechus namanganensis
  • Authority: (Heyden)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Clytus namaganensis Heyden
Turanoclytus namanganensis (Heyden)

Common names
Name Language
namangan longhorn beetle English
willow longhorn beetle English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Cerambycidae ( 1CERAF )
Genus Xylotrechus ( 1XYLOG )
Species Xylotrechus namanganensis ( XYLONM )