EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Globodera rostochiensis(HETDRO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/HETDRO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: HETDRO
  • Preferred name: Globodera rostochiensis
  • Authority: (Wollenweber) Behrens

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Heterodera rostochiensis Wollenweber
Heterodera schachtii rostochiensis Wollenweber

Common names
Name Language
kartoffelal Danish
kartottelcystenematod Danish
goldfarbenes Kartoffelzystenälchen German
Kartoffelälchen German
Kartoffelnematode German
golden nematode English
golden potato nematode English
potato cyst nematode English
yellow potato cyst nematode English
nematodo dorado de la patata Spanish
nematode sibsamini Persian
peruna-ankeroinen Finnish
anguillule à kyste de la pomme de terre French
anguillule des racines de la pomme de terre French
nématode doré de la pomme de terre French
anguillula della patata Italian
aardappelcystenaaltje Dutch
potetcystenematode Norwegian
nemátode dourado da batateira Portuguese (PT)
nematóide-dourado-da-batata Portuguese
золотистая картофельная нематода Russian
Золотистая картофельная нематода Russian
potatiscystnematod Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Nematoda ( 1NEMAP )
Class Chromadorea ( 1CHROC )
Order Rhabditida ( 1RHABO )
Family Heteroderidae ( 1HETEF )
Genus Globodera ( 1GLOBG )
Species Globodera rostochiensis ( HETDRO )