EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Nothotylenchus acris(NOTOAC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/NOTOAC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: NOTOAC
  • Preferred name: Nothotylenchus acris
  • Authority: Thorne

Common names
Name Language
Erdbeerknospenälchen German
strawberry bud nematode English
anguillule des bourgeons du fraisier French
itigo-me-sentyu Japanese
イチゴメセンチュ Japanese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Nematoda ( 1NEMAP )
Class Chromadorea ( 1CHROC )
Order Rhabditida ( 1RHABO )
Family Neotylenchidae ( 1NEOTF )
Genus Nothotylenchus ( 1NOTOG )
Species Nothotylenchus acris ( NOTOAC )