EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Diabrotica undecimpunctata undecimpunctata(DIABUN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DIABUN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DIABUN
  • Preferred name: Diabrotica undecimpunctata undecimpunctata
  • Authority: Mannerheim

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Diabrotica soror Leconte
Diabrotica undecimpunctata Mannerheim

Common names
Name Language
corn budworm English
western spotted cucumber beetle English
escarabajo tortuguilla del espárago Spanish
tortuguilla del espárago Spanish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Chrysomelidae ( 1CHRYF )
Genus Diabrotica ( 1DIABG )
Species Diabrotica undecimpunctata undecimpunctata ( DIABUN )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard