EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Diabrotica virgifera virgifera(DIABVI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DIABVI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DIABVI
  • Preferred name: Diabrotica virgifera virgifera
  • Authority: Leconte

Common names
Name Language
westliche Maiswurzelbohrer German
Colorado corn rootworm English
western corn rootworm English
diabrótica del maíz Spanish
gusano de la raíz del maíz Spanish
chrysomèle des racines du maïs French
diabrotica del mais Italian
maïswortelboorder Dutch
maïswortelkever Dutch
stonka kukurydziana Polish
lagarta-da-raiz-do-milho Portuguese
Западный кукурузный жук Russian
западный кукурузный корневой жук Russian
majsrotbagge Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Chrysomelidae ( 1CHRYF )
Genus Diabrotica ( 1DIABG )
Species Diabrotica virgifera virgifera ( DIABVI )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard