EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Draeculacephala minerva(DRAEMI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/DRAEMI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: DRAEMI
  • Preferred name: Draeculacephala minerva
  • Authority: Ball

Common names
Name Language
grass sharpshooter English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Hemiptera ( 1HEMIO )
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha ( 1AUCHR )
Family Cicadellidae ( 1CICDF )
Genus Draeculacephala ( 1DRAEG )
Species Draeculacephala minerva ( DRAEMI )