EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Gonipterus scutellatus species complex(GONPSC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/GONPSC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: GONPSC
  • Preferred name: Gonipterus scutellatus species complex

Common names
Name Language
ostafrikanischer Eukalyptusr├╝ssler German
eucalyptus snout beetle English
eucalyptus weevil English
gum-tree weevil English
gorgojo del eucalipto Spanish
charan├žon de l'eucalyptus French
gorgulho do eucalipto Portuguese (BR)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Curculionidae ( 1CURCF )
Subfamily Gonipterinae ( 1GONIS )
Genus Gonipterus ( 1GONPG )
Species Gonipterus scutellatus species complex ( GONPSC )