EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Rhynchophorus palmarum(RHYCPA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/RHYCPA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: RHYCPA
  • Preferred name: Rhynchophorus palmarum
  • Authority: (Linnaeus)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Calandra palmarum (Linnaeus)
Cordyle barbirostris Thunberg
Curculio palmarum Linnaeus
Rhynchophorus barbirostris (Thunberg)
Rhynchophorus cycadis Erichson
Rhynchophorus depressus Chevrolet
Rhynchophorus languinosus Chevrolet

Common names
Name Language
neotropischer Palmenr├╝ssler German
giant palm weevil English
palm marrow weevil English
palm marrow weevil English
palm weevil English
South American palm weevil English
casanga Spanish
gorgojo prieto de la palma Spanish
mayate prieto del cocotero Spanish
picudo negro de la palma Spanish
charan├žon du palmier French
broca-do-olho-do-coqueiro Portuguese
broca-do-olho-do-coqueiro Portuguese (PT)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Coleoptera ( 1COLEO )
Family Dryophthoridae ( 1DRYOF )
Genus Rhynchophorus ( 1RHYCG )
Species Rhynchophorus palmarum ( RHYCPA )