EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Cacoecimorpha pronubana(TORTPR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/TORTPR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: TORTPR
  • Preferred name: Cacoecimorpha pronubana
  • Authority: (Hübner)

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cacoecia pronubana (Hübner)
Cacoecimorpha ambustana Frölich
Cacoecimorpha hermineana Duponchel
Cacoecimorpha insolatana Lucas
Tortrix pronubana Hübner

Common names
Name Language
nellikevikler Danish
Mittelmeernelkenwickler German
Nelkenwickler German
carnation leaf roller English
carnation tortrix English
carnation tortrix moth English
Mediterranean carnation leafroller English
Mediterranean carnation tortrix English
gusano del clavel Spanish
minador del clavel Spanish
piral de los claveles Spanish
tortrix del clavel Spanish
tordeuse de l'oeillet French
tordeuse méditerranéenne de l'oeillet French
tortrice dei garofani Italian
nellikvikler Norwegian
lagarta-dos-craveiros Portuguese
nejlikvecklare Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Animalia ( 1ANIMK )
Phylum Arthropoda ( 1ARTHP )
Subphylum Hexapoda ( 1HEXAQ )
Class Insecta ( 1INSEC )
Order Lepidoptera ( 1LEPIO )
Family Tortricidae ( 1TORTF )
Genus Cacoecimorpha ( 1CACMG )
Species Cacoecimorpha pronubana ( TORTPR )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard