EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Grapevine flavescence dorée phytoplasma(PHYP64)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYP64
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYP64
  • Preferred name: Grapevine flavescence dorée phytoplasma

Common names
Name Language
bacco 22A disease English
flavescence dorée of grapevine English
flavescencia dorada de la vid Spanish
flavescence dorée de la vigne French
rougeau French
flavescenza dorata de la vite Italian
Фитоплазма золотистого пожелтения винограда Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species Grapevine flavescence dorée phytoplasma ( PHYP64 )