EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma aurantifolia'(PHYPAF)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPAF
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPAF
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma aurantifolia'
  • Authority: Zreik, Bové & Garnier

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma aurantifolia'
Lime witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma aurantifolia Zreik, Bové & Garnier

Common names
Name Language
Oman witches' broom disease English
WBDL English
witches' broom of lime English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma aurantifolia' ( PHYPAF )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: II